AloTrip

Where do you travel?

Types of Vietnam visa

Thu, 19 Jun 2014. Last updated Thu, 25 Jun 2015 08:44

Vietnam visa is required for all foreigners wishing to visit Vietnam except citizens of countries having visa exemption inclusion in bilateral consular agreements. There are some types of Vietnam visa for visitors’ choice when entering Vietnam.

Almost foreigners are usually required a valid visa to enter Vietnam. Citizens of member countries of the ASEAN that have agreements with Vietnam are not required a visa for entry for a period not exceeding 30 days. Vietnam visa is what you need to enter and stay in Vietnam within a short period. Normally, it is available for one-month single-entry visa (maximum stay in Vietnam for one month). Tourist visa may be extended once for 30 days after your arrival in Vietnam if they plan to spend more than a month in Vietnam.

 

Travel / Tourist Visa (short staying time)

 

Visit Visa to Vietnam

 

This is granted for visitors entering and staying in Vietnam within a short period. Normally, it is available for single and multi-entry lasting no more than one month via international borders. You can extend or renew your visa to Vietnam once for 30 days after your arrival via travel agents or Vietnam Embassies. If you plan to spend more than a month in Vietnam, or if you plan to exit Vietnam and re-enter from other countries, for example Cambodia, Laos or China, you will require a three-month multiple-entry visa with approval from local agents.


Diplomatic and Official Visa

 

A kind of Vietnam Visa for special purpose

 

This visa is granted for visitors with government and diplomatic business. No fee is required for this kind of visa. To apply for this visa, the applicant must submit an official letter from the concerned agencies of local government, foreign embassies or consulates accredited to the applicant’s country, international organizations, or other accredited organizations based in that country.

 

Business Visa

 

A kind of Vietnam Business Visa

 

Business visas are usually valid for three or six months and even one year, allowing multiple entries and the right to work in Vietnam. This is issued to entrepreneurs, investors, and businessmen. Holders will be allowed multiple entries with validation depending on the contract or duration of the business transaction. This type of Vietnamese visa will be extension or renewing in Vietnam. To get a business visa, you often need a letter from a business sponsor in Vietnam. Getting a business visa has now become much cheaper and easier, although prices almost double those of a tourist visa. Generally, it is much easier to apply for a business visa once in Vietnam after having arrived with a tourist visa. In some cases, the acquisition of business visas may be exempt for individuals under treaties or other reciprocity agreements.

 

Visa on Arrival

 

Vietnam visa on arrival

 

This kind of visa is provided at a port of entry. Foreigners will only be asked for a passport and the purpose of their visit. They may also be asked to present some travel documents. Visitors will get Vietnam visa on arrival before they can pass through the immigration. Their passports will be stamped upon approval as they pass through the immigration checkpoint. Foreigners can enter Vietnam by air with a validity period of thirty days.

Besides, it should be named 2 other kinds of Vietnam visa: student visa and transit visa. Student visa is issued to individuals who wish to study in an institution of higher education in Vietnam. A student visa is usually granted after you arrived in Vietnam. Foreign nationals can also obtain a student visa after entering Vietnam via a tourist visa when taking a Vietnamese language course. They can go to the immigration department to apply for a change in your visa status. Meanwhile, Vietnam transit visa is valid for 3 days or less, for transferring through port in Vietnam to a third destination. This kind of visa is issued by the Immigration Department.

  • View
    1290
  • Share
    0
  • Comment
    0
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
Download App X
Download App X