AloTrip

Where do you travel?

Permanent residence in Vietnam

Wed, 11 Jun 2014. Last updated Thu, 25 Jun 2015 08:44

Related stories

Permanent residence is one of two types of residence in Vietnam (permanent and temporary residences). Permanent residence in Vietnam is seen as the best choice for foreign tourists who want to have long stay in Vietnam for both traveling and working.

Permanent residency in Vietnam shows the visa status of a person when he or she is in Vietnam. The person is allowed to reside continually in Vietnam, but he or she is not a citizen of the country. This status of a foreigner is known as a permanent resident. Having permanent residence in Vietnam is the best way for foreign tourists to stay in Vietnam for a long period. However, depending on particular circumstances and conditions which are listed in the Ordinance No. 24/2000 on Entry, Exit and Residence of foreigners in Vietnam, foreigners can become permanent residents or not. According to policy on Vietnam permanent residence, subjects and procedures are clearly defined. Vietnamese government gives three conditions for foreigners who want to have permanent residence in Vietnam. If these temporary residents belong one of three cases, they will be granted Vietnam permanent residence. First, they are harmed due to struggling for freedom and national independence, for socialism, for democracy and peace, or for scientific career. Second, they had meritorious contributions to the cause of construction and defending the Fatherland of Vietnam. Third, they are wives, husbands, sons and daughters, fathers, or mothers of Vietnamese citizens permanently residing in Vietnam. For the fact that there are three types of granting permanent residence as mentioned above, procedures are different in each type.

 

Procedure of Vietnam permanent residence

Vietnam permanent residence application form N9A

 

- Step 1: Preparing profile by law, including the following documents: permanent residence application forms, judicial records, note from the competent authorities of the country which they are citizens of, and propose to permanently reside in Vietnam, documents related to spouse, child, father, mother of Vietnamese citizens permanently residing in Vietnam, copies of the passport, and other related documents. The above documents (except for application for permanent residence, diplomatic note, and passport) must be translated into Vietnamese and notarized or legalized as regulated.

- Step 2: Foreigners applying for Vietnam permanent residence submit their profiles at the Immigration Management Office of Public Security directly under the Central run. Immigration staff receives dossiers and check the legality of content. If dossiers are complete and regular, the staff will give receipt to applicants and ask for paying fees. In case, there is missing records, or invalid, the officer will instruct submitters to complete their documents as soon as possible.

- Step 3: Applicants will receive decision by text of the Prime Minister or Minister of Public Security on Vietnam permanent residence thought announcement of Immigration Department. Within 05 days after receiving notice from the Immigration Department, Immigration Management Office of provincial Public Security under the Central Government shall grant permanent residence cards for applicants. The agency has to grant permanent residence card for each person, including a person under 14 years old.

- Step 4: Within 2 months after receiving notice of Immigration Department, the applicant have to receive permanent resident card at Immigration Management Office of provincial Public Security. Applicants hand in receipts for comparison. Officers pay results and request signing, permanent resident card pay for you to get results.

 

Check in area in Noi Bai International Airport

 

Besides, it should be noted that if applicants are residents in Vietnam back to 1975 and had citizenship or nationality and childbirth in Vietnam, apart from regulated documents like those of other applicants, they need to submit copies of marriage registration, copies of citizenship status’s proof, and copies of birth certificate. After receiving complete dossiers within 6 months, the Immigration Department will coordinate with relevant agencies to implement the examination and verification, then to propose the Minister of Public Security for approving. According to Vietnamese government’s regulation, every three years, foreign permanent residents must renew their Vietnam permanent residence cards. The procedure of changing residence card takes place at provincial Immigration Office under the central government. Necessary documents consist of a declaration of granting permanent residence card, a copy of passport, and the old residence card.

 

Policy of issuing permanent Vietnam residence cards

Visa Vietnam

 

- Ordinance No. 24/2000/PL-UBTVQH10 dated on April 28, 2000 on entry, exit and residence of foreigners in Vietnam

- Decree No. 21/2001/ND-CP dated May 28, 2001 regulated by the Government on detailed implementation of the Ordinance on entry, exit and residence of foreigners in Vietnam
- Circular No. 66/2009/TT-BTC 30/3/2009 of the Minister of Finance on collecting, remitting, managing and using fees of granting passports, visas and documents on entry, exit, transit and residence in Vietnam.
- Joint Circular No. 04/2002/TTLT-BCA-BNG dated January 29, 2002 on guiding the implementation of Decree No. 21/2001/ND-CP (May 28, 2001) of the Government regulating the implementation of the Ordinance on entry, exit and residence of foreigners in Vietnam
- Joint Circular No. 01/2007/TTLT-BCA-BNG dated January 30, 2007 on amending and supplementing a number of articles of Joint Circular No. 04/2002/TTLT-BCA-BNG dated on January 29, 2002

- Decision 396/P1 dated on July 12, 2002 issued by head of Department of Immigration on form of immigration

  • View
    2961
  • Share
    0
  • Comment
    0
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
Download App X
Download App X